Events Calendar

Other Library Programs

 
 
 

Events this season include those listed below, visit our events calendar for bookings and details:

  • Anne Connor: Two Generations
  • Bendigo Easter Festival: Goldfields Libraries stay and play
  • Bendigo Volunteers Resource Centre: Step into Volunteering
  • Bendigo Writers Council: Beck Sutton
  • Bendigo Writers Council: Gideon Haigh
  • Bendigo Writers Council: Rachel Nightingale
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers in the archives
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers: Celebrating the people who created Bendigo's heritage
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers: I think my gread grandma had two husbands - starting family history research
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers: My grandma lived in Bendigo
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers: Who's lived in my house? Part 1 - Titles and parish plans
  • Butchers, bakers and candlemakers: Who's lived in my house? Part 2 - Rates, directories and electoral roles
  • Carolyn Pethick: To Hell and Back - A Policewoman's Story
  • Chris Kennett: Creatively creating characters
  • Chris McConville: Hanging Rock - A History
  • Cultural Diversity Week Storytimes
  • Dannielle Burns: A point in time - In conversation with Lauren Mitchell
  • David McCrae: Freedom from stress and anxiety
  • Discovering History: Australia and the California goldrush
  • Discovering History: Childhood and faith on the goldfields
  • Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival: Pop up photo booth - Experience the Dragon
  • Family History Detective
  • Family history research help: Bendigo family history group
  • Family history research help: Bendigo Regional Genealogy Society
  • Family history research help: Gisborne Genealogy Group
  • Farewell dear BRAC: Michele's refelctions on hanging up her dustcoat
  • Federation Handbells composition workshop
  • Holly Ringland: The lost flowers of Alice Hart
  • Ink Slingers: Bendigo Young Writers
  • IT Help
  • Jeff Apter: High Voltage - The life of Angus Young
  • Karen evening Storytime
  • Law Week: Community legal education - Family law
  • Law Week: Community legal education - Wills and Powers of Attorney
  • Law Week: Talking Justice Seminar
  • Library and Information Week: Fun Night In
  • Library lock in
  • Little Bang Discovery Club
  • Macedon Ranges Sustainable Living Festival: Information and play space
  • Macedon Ranges Sustainable Living Festival: My Green Future: Kids short film competition
  • Macedon Ranges Sustainable Living Festival: Neil Werrett: Billy's Bruny Island Garden
  • Maura the Clairvoyant Cruise Ship Librarian
  • Michelle Scott-Tucker: Elizabeth MacArthur - A life at the edge of the world
  • National Simultaneous Storytime: Hickory Dickory Dash
  • Online Learning Workshops: Ancestry
  • Online Learning Workshops: Employment skills with Lynda.com
  • Online Learning Workshops: Facebook
  • Online Learning Workshops: Library logistics
  • Online Learning Workshops: Microsoft Word basics
  • Online Learning Workshops: Online tools for small business promotion
  • Ross McMullin: Never forget Australia - Transformation at Villers-Bretonneux
  • Salon of Big Ideas: Brenda Addie: Greek Theatre for now
  • Salon of Big Ideas: Julian Hollis: The Geology of Central Victoria
  • Salon of Big Ideas: Tanya Loos: Animal research and native bush regeneration
  • Shared reading: Lisa D'Onofrio
  • Silver Surfers
  • Star Wars Storytime
  • Storytime drums
  • Susan Green: How bright are all things here
  • Tech Savvy Seniors: Introduction to email - Part 1
  • Tech Savvy Seniors: Introduction to email - Part 2
  • Tech Savvy Seniors: Introduction to social media
  • Tech Savvy Seniors: Introduction to the internet
  • The Any Book Club
  • Thomas Carty: Giants of the Mallee - The settlers of sea lake & Nandaly Victoria from 1890
  • Victorian Youth Week: Darkside Manga workshop
  • Womin-Dji-Ka & Babakiueria film screening
  • Zinda Festival